Dealer alert

User avatar
Richard
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:54 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
Contact:

Dealer alert

Post by Richard » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:49 am

We already have an 'auction alert' thread, so I thought why not a 'dealer alert'. Specifically, West Street Antiques has a couple of new arrivals which (usually for them) seem to be reasonably priced: an 1805-1825 Household Cavalry Officer's sword (the misnamed 1814 pattern) and a 10th Hussars 1808 regimental pattern. Both look pretty good.
Richard

Chris A
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:54 pm
Location: Surrey

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Chris A » Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:36 pm

I saw these at Olympia. Both in decent condition. Retail prices.
Did you know that a fake Household Cavalry sword sold for £2600 plus premium last week. The auctioneers told a friend of mine it was genuine but it had an estimate of £5 - 10 ! Someone is going to get a very nasty surprise.

User avatar
Richard
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:54 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
Contact:

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Richard » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:50 pm

Oh dear. Is there a comeback on the auctioneer?

Chris A
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:54 pm
Location: Surrey

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Chris A » Mon Mar 18, 2019 5:08 pm

Bloomfield Auctions, Belfast. I doubt it unless they told the buyer it was genuine.

User avatar
Richard
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:54 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
Contact:

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Richard » Mon Mar 18, 2019 5:11 pm

Auctioneers huh!

Chris A
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:54 pm
Location: Surrey

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Chris A » Mon Mar 18, 2019 7:19 pm

Yes, stick with auctioneers who actually know what they are selling.

Jerry
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:10 pm

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Jerry » Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:25 am

The Pattern 1814 with West Street does look a beauty. It is a pattern I have never handled or seen 'in the flesh'. I am interested to know the evidence for its introduction pre-1814 and possibly as early as 1805?

My observation on studying the photos of the west Street example is that the blade bears a close resemblance to the French Cuirassier M An XI - this has to be the influence. The hilt however is closer to some of the Prussian heavy cavalry pallasches of the 18th C.

Jerry

User avatar
Richard
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:54 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
Contact:

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Richard » Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:17 pm

Hi Jerry
The origin of this pattern of sword appears to be the Prussian cuirassier Officer model 1797. A number of examples exist with hilts virtually identical to the Prussian model save that they have the British royal crest instead of the Prussian eagle. One of these is in the royal collection (Laking 766) which Brian Robson designated ‘model for household cavalry c. 1805’. (I think an example of these early swords is shortly to come up at a well known auction house). Later the sword took a more Anglicised style with St Edwards crown replacing the Prussian crown on the guard (such as that at West street). The term 1814 pattern is erroneous and comes from a portrait of a household cavalry officer by Denis Dighton which is dated 1814. However, the term is still in general use despite the error now being well known.
The blade does indeed seem influenced by the French AnXI swords.
Richard

Jerry
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:10 pm

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Jerry » Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:58 pm

Interesting, and a further auction alert for the early version would be appreciated, though I suspect the estimate may be fairly high...

Do these '1814' patterns carry particular makers names?

Jerry

User avatar
Richard
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:54 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
Contact:

Re: Dealer alert

Post by Richard » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:18 am

Hi Jerry
Nearly all examples I have seen carry no maker's mark at all. Having said that, I did used to own an example which had 'Jennens & Co.' on both scabbard and back edge of blade. Jennens were military outfitters rather than makers. My current example also has 'G' stamped on the ricasso (see the G / GG thread) which would indicate that it was made by Osborn.
Richard

Post Reply