10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Moderators: Richard, antiquesword

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Bryce » Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:04 pm

Do you know what it went for?
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Richard » Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:42 pm

Bryce wrote:Do you know what it went for?

hammer price was £7K
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Will Mathieson » Wed Oct 05, 2016 3:50 pm

Your VAT and auctioneers %age would be no friend to that amount.
User avatar
Will Mathieson
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Richard » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:37 am

Here's another of those 'astrological/Kabbala' blades from the House of Hanover sale but this time mounted by Robert Foster (its on the website of Peter Finer, I believe he wants £24K for it)
Attachments
2438-7.jpg
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Bryce » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:36 pm

Nice sword. It is likely that all of the blades for the swords presented to the officers of the 10th Hussars by the Prince, also came from Foster, although the swords themselves were mounted by Prosser. The Prince took delivery of 40 blades from Foster in 1798. According to Norman and Puype (1996) the blades were described as " fine damasked sabre blades for officers with gold trophy and ornaments".

Cheers,
Bryce
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Richard » Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:20 am

Bryce wrote:Nice sword. It is likely that all of the blades for the swords presented to the officers of the 10th Hussars by the Prince, also came from Foster, although the swords themselves were mounted by Prosser. The Prince took delivery of 40 blades from Foster in 1798. According to Norman and Puype (1996) the blades were described as " fine damasked sabre blades for officers with gold trophy and ornaments".

Cheers,
Bryce


Bryce
This sword (the Peter Finer one) dates from around 1792-5 so I would guess that it was mounted by Foster before the PoW bought the other blades in 1798. Possibly it was bought by the PoW himself who liked the blade and thus decided to purchase the remaining blades for the 10LDs
Richard
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Bryce » Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:37 pm

G'day Guys,

Magazin Royal have an interesting sabre for sale at the moment. They describe it as a 1st Empire, Polish staff officer's sabre. It has a false Damascus etched blade, which is decorated in exactly the same style as the 10th hussars' swords. The false Damascus etching is done better on this sword though.

Cheers,

Bryce
Attachments
13113[1].jpg
Polish Eagle Head
13117[1].jpg
Polish Eagle Head
13114[1].jpg
Polish Eagle Head
POW5.jpg
10th Hussars
POW4.jpg
10th Hussars
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: 10th Hussars regimental pattern and regimental scandal

Postby Richard » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:47 am

Well spotted Bryce and how very interesting. I guess we must suppose that the Polish sword was made in Solingen and that the blade came from the same origin as the 10H blades imported by Foster and sold to the POW.
Richard
PS, the Polish sword is quite superb overall - I'm almost tempted ....
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Previous

Return to Antique Swords

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php