G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Moderators: Richard, antiquesword

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Bryce » Wed Aug 08, 2018 9:27 pm

Thanks Matt.

Bryce
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Bryce » Wed Dec 26, 2018 8:36 pm

G'day Guys,

Recently came across a 1796 light cavalry trooper's sabre marked to JN Gunby on ebay. I have seen a handful of swords marked to Gunby over the years. This one was interesting because it appears to have a G stamp on the ricasso. Unfortunately I didn't win it, so we can't get better photos unless someone here is the new owner?

I assume this must have been made after the Osborn and Gunby partnership was dissolved in 1818. If Gunby was still using the G stamp then it is likely that Osborn and Gunby never stopped using it.


Cheers,

Bryce
Attachments
G Stamp.jpg
G Stamp.jpg (99.72 KiB) Viewed 717 times
s-l1600[6].jpg
s-l1600[7].jpg
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Richard » Thu Dec 27, 2018 3:52 pm

Bryce wrote:G'day Guys,

Recently came across a 1796 light cavalry trooper's sabre marked to JN Gunby on ebay. I have seen a handful of swords marked to Gunby over the years. This one was interesting because it appears to have a G stamp on the ricasso. Unfortunately I didn't win it, so we can't get better photos unless someone here is the new owner?

I assume this must have been made after the Osborn and Gunby partnership was dissolved in 1818. If Gunby was still using the G stamp then it is likely that Osborn and Gunby never stopped using it.


Cheers,

Bryce


Hi Bryce

A couple of points:

First, I think the Osborn and Gunby partnership was dissolved in 1820 rather than 1818 which makes it rather late for a 1796 pattern sword - manufacture of other ranks’ swords dropped off dramatically following the end of the napoleonic wars in 1815.
Second, I have never before seen a sword by Gunby alone, but bearing in mind the above, it seems more likely that the sword pre-dates the partnership (1807) rather than post dates it.

Anyway, a very interesting discovery.

Richard
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Bryce » Thu Dec 27, 2018 8:51 pm

G'day Richard,


Here is another one by Gunby alone. This one looks like a coastguard/customs type. It looks to me more 1820's than 1800. What do you think?


Cheers,

Bryce
Attachments
Coastguard4.jpg
Coastguard4.jpg (107.6 KiB) Viewed 708 times
Coastguard3.jpg
Coastguard2.jpg
Coastguard1.jpg
Coastguard1.jpg (37.16 KiB) Viewed 708 times
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Richard » Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:13 am

Hi Bryce
I’m not sure about the dating of that sword but you could well be right
Richard
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Bryce » Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:59 pm

G'day Richard,

I came across this 1796 LC trooper sabre marked to Osborn on both blade and scabbard. In this case the Osborn stamps are both in block letters. Before the Gunby partnership, Osborn stamped his swords with the cursive "Osborn". The Osborn and Gunby stamps are all in block letters, so I think it is reasonable to assume that any sword stamped with the block letters "Osborn" was probably made after the Osborn and Gunby partnership was dissolved, hence it is possible that the Gunby marked 1796 LC sabre posted above was also made after the partnership was dissolved. I don't have any evidence for this apart from my own observations.

Is there any evidence that John Gunby was producing swords on his own, prior to his association with Osborn?

Cheers,
Bryce
Attachments
C18-2[1].jpg
C18-2[1].jpg (19.03 KiB) Viewed 691 times
C18-Osborn-English-1796-Pattern-Light-Cavalry-Troopers-Sabre-Sword[1].jpg
signature crop.jpg
Pre O&G Osborn Stamp
signature crop.jpg (19.21 KiB) Viewed 691 times
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Bryce » Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:06 pm

Here is an identical sword to the brass hilted Gunby sword above, this time marked with the block letter "OSBORN" stamp.
Attachments
12566-0406-1796-Indian-10[1].jpg
12566-0406-1796-Indian-01[1].jpg
12566-0406-1796-Indian-01[1].jpg (56 KiB) Viewed 687 times
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Richard » Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:41 am

Bryce wrote:G'day Richard,


Is there any evidence that John Gunby was producing swords on his own, prior to his association with Osborn?

Cheers,
Bryce


Hi Bryce

No, I can't find anything. I've checked the Birmingham trade directories from 1803 to 1822 and Gunby is not listed by himself in any of them. The only listings are Osborn & Gunby from 1808 to 1820. However, I don't have any directories after 1822 ....

Richard
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Bryce » Sun Dec 30, 2018 8:23 pm

Thanks Richard,

I couldn't find anything either. John Gunby received a patent in 1824 for making sword scabbards. He is described as a sword and gun manufacturer, New Kent Road, Surrey, so he must have dusted himself off after going bankrupt in 1820 and resumed making swords.

Cheers,
Bryce
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Bryce » Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:11 pm

Came across this Osborn and Gunby sword at the Royal Armouries (IX.354). Good photos showing the ricasso on both sides of the blade. Definitely no G stamp. Unfortunately there are no features we can use to narrow down the date of manufacture.

Cheers,

Bryce
Attachments
No G stamp1.jpg
No G stamp2.jpg
User avatar
Bryce
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Richard » Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:07 pm

Hi Bryce
How do we know that’s an Osborn & Gunby? Is their name on it ? (I can’t see one)
Richard
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby sword335 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:15 pm

It’s on the blade !
User avatar
sword335
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:17 pm
Location: Surrey

Re: G or GG stamp on blade ricasso

Postby Richard » Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:48 am

sword335 wrote:It’s on the blade !


So it is (just checking ...)
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK

Previous

Return to Antique Swords

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php