Craig & Company. warrington

RGJDEE
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:27 pm

Craig & Company. warrington

Post by RGJDEE » Sun Aug 11, 2019 12:40 pm

Hello, does anyone have any knowledge/information about this Sword cutler??
Regards Richard.

Ben Bevan
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by Ben Bevan » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:26 pm

39309E37-FFC0-457D-8B4D-37FCD9D531F7.jpeg
Found a lovely but sold 1796 blue & gilt from historicalantiquearms etched Craig & Co. Warranted (was Warrington a spell check error?) also a brief inventory to a N.A.M sword marked Gibson Thomson & Craig. Nothing in ‘Southwick’ or Annis & May’ though.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

RGJDEE
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:27 pm

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by RGJDEE » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:33 pm

Hi Ben , thanks again, yes just dawned on me , Warranted not Warrington !
Seen that ,it’s a beauty is it not, sadly not sold to me ☹️.
Do you know the dates for Gibson /Thompson /Craig ?
Thankyou again R

Ben Bevan
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by Ben Bevan » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:50 pm

Sorry Richard no, the NAM sword is a 1796 Infantry Officers blue & gilt, so same era, a well known ‘spurious’ dealer has them ending in 1803, but I wouldn’t give that any credence! Best, Ben.

RGJDEE
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:27 pm

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by RGJDEE » Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:19 pm

Thanks again

Bryce
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:21 pm

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by Bryce » Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:01 pm

G'day Richard,
I did some research on Gibson, Thomson and Craig a little while ago. They were described as "Clothiers" based in Edinburgh around 1803-1820. Not sure if Craig and Co relate to the same entity. It could be that Craig and Co became Gibson Thomson and Craig around 1803, but not sure. I know of at least one blade marked Gibson Thomson and Craig with a G stamp, indicating it was actually made by Osborn.
Cheers,
Bryce

Chris A
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:54 pm
Location: Surrey

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by Chris A » Wed Aug 14, 2019 11:10 am

There is an identical blade coming up for auction soon. Just a blade which looks in very nice condition until you look closely and see it is a modern reproduction ! Very worrying as I’m sure it will fool some people and if these things come over in any number some will be mounted up and sold for a lot of money which just puts people off collecting.
Made in China ?

IMoran
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:57 pm

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by IMoran » Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:17 pm

Hi Chris,
Aside of the condition, what are the red flags on that? I have only looked on my phone but it looks good to me and I had no idea blue and gilt was being faked as well as that!
Kind Regard
Ian

Chris A
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:54 pm
Location: Surrey

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by Chris A » Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:06 pm

Ian.
I don’t seem to be able to attach the images sent from the auctioneer because they are too large so suggest you ask for some. You will see that the designs on the blade are not etched or engraved and the gold appears painted on. There is a mistake in the motto on the Royal Arms and the blueing is very dull even though the gold is very bright. The sword they copied had faded blueing. China seems to be a fair guess for the origin of this and it’s only a matter of time before we see these blades mounted up as swords. If any more are seen we all need to point out that they are modern copies to try and put a stop to this.

Chris A.

IMoran
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:57 pm

Re: Craig & Company. warrington

Post by IMoran » Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:15 pm

Thanks for the reply, I’ll send off a query and have a look. It is all very disconcerting as I had always thought blue and gilt to be a step too far for the fakers
Thanks again,
Ian

Post Reply